Thursday, January 6, 2011
[…] >>> after
>>> >> >> hearing arguments. The Florida Supreme Court provided the requested
>>> >> >> clarifications on Bush v. Palm Beach County Canvassing Board while
>>> the
>>> >> >> U.S. Supreme Court was deliberating Bush v. Gore; the two cases
>>> >> >> were
>>> >> >> subsequently combined.
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> RELEVANT LAW
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1
>>> >> >> "No State shall...deny to any person...the equal protection of the
>>> >> laws."
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> [edit]
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2
>>> >> >> "Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature
>>> >> >> thereof
>>> >> >> may direct, a Number of Electors...."
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> [edit]
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> 3 U.S.C. § 5
>>> >> >> "If any State shall have provided...for its final determination
>>> >> >> of...the appointment of all or any of the electors of such
>>> State...at
>>> >> >> least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the
>>> electors,
>>> >> >> such determination...shall be conclusive."
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> THE ISSUES
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> The court had to resolve two different questions to fully resolve
>>> the
>>> >> >> case.
>>> >> >>
>>> >> >> Who wins on the merits of the case: Bush or Gore? In other words,
>>> are