Thursday, January 6, 2011
[…] 67 county recount pending a final decision. The split on this was the
same as the 5-4 split in the final ruling.

The oral arguments in Bush v. Gore were brought before the court on
December 11 by lawyers representing both sides. Due to the nature of
the case, the U.S. Supreme Court gave its opinion just 16 hours after
hearing arguments. The Florida Supreme Court provided the requested
clarifications on Bush v. Palm Beach County Canvassing Board while the
U.S. Supreme Court was deliberating Bush v. Gore; the two cases were
subsequently combined.

RELEVANT LAW

U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1
"No State shall...deny to any person...the equal protection of the laws."

[edit]

U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2
"Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof
may direct, a Number of Electors...."

[edit]

3 U.S.C. § 5
"If any State shall have provided...for its final determination
of...the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State...at
least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors,
such determination...shall be conclusive."

THE ISSUES

The court had to resolve two different questions to fully resolve the case.

Who wins on the merits of the case: Bush or Gore? In other words, are
the recounts as they are currently being conducted, constitutional?