Sunday, May 1, 2011
[…] Because the Canal Zone was neither the United States nor foreign, Congress recognized a problem with the citizenship of Zone-born children. In 1937, Congress passed a specific statute granting citizenship to children of U.S. citizens born in the Canal Zone. Still in force, the Act of August 4, 1937 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1403(a)) provides:

Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.

The legislative history explains the basis for the law. In 1937, the Immigration and Naturalization Service was part of the Department of Labor.