as I have cited and proved. Therefore, your aseertion that Bush won
[…] Due to the nature of
>> >> the case, the U.S. Supreme Court gave its opinion just 16 hours after
>> >> hearing arguments. The Florida Supreme Court provided the requested
>> >> clarifications on Bush v. Palm Beach County Canvassing Board while the
>> >> U.S. Supreme Court was deliberating Bush v. Gore; the two cases were
>> >> subsequently combined.
>> >>
>> >> RELEVANT LAW
>> >>
>> >> U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1
>> >> "No State shall...deny to any person...the equal protection of the
>> laws."
>> >>
>> >> [edit]
>> >>
>> >> U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2
>> >> "Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof
>> >> may direct, a Number of Electors...."
>> >>
>> >> [edit]
>> >>
>> >> 3 U.S.C. § 5
>> >> "If any State shall have provided...for its final determination
>> >> of...the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State...at
>> >> least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors,
>> >> such determination...shall be conclusive."
>> >>
>> >> THE ISSUES
>> >>
>> >> The court had to resolve two different questions to fully resolve the
>> >> case.
>> >>
>> >> Who wins on the merits of the case: Bush or Gore? In other words, are
>> >> the recounts as they are currently being conducted, constitutional?