nominal9@yahoo.com | Scholar Preferences | My Account | Sign out
[…] review of the detainees' status. We hold that those procedures are not
an adequate and effective substitute for habeas corpus. Therefore § 7
of the Military Commissions Act of 2006(MCA), 28 U.S.C.A. § 2241(e)
(Supp. 2007), operates as an unconstitutional suspension of the writ.
We do not address whether the President has authority to detain these
petitioners nor do we hold that the writ must issue. These and other
questions regarding the legality of the detention are to be resolved
in the first instance by the District Court.
I
Under the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF), § 2(a), 115
Stat. 224, note following 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2000 ed., Supp. V), the
President is authorized "to use all necessary and appropriate force
against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines
planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that
occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or
persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international
terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or
persons."
In Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 124 S.Ct. 2633, 159 L.Ed.2d 578
(2004), five Members of the Court recognized that detention of
individuals who fought against the United States in Afghanistan "for
the 2241*2241 duration of the particular conflict in which they were